dermasoft cream
by on April 12, 2018
145 views


Dermasoft cream which is manufactured by PANZER PHARMACEUTICALS composed of the below ingrediencies:

Urea

Urea minimizes the change in the acid/base balance of a product when other ingredients are added to that product. It also slows the loss of moisture from a product during use. When used in the formulation of skin care products, Urea increases the water content of the top layers of the skin.

Lactic acid

Lactic acid is a natural acid derived from milk, fruit, vegetables and other plants. It's found in over-the-counter skin care products used for anti-aging, and is also used in chemical peels. With a reputation for being gentler and less irritating than glycolic acid, it also hydrates, increases natural barrier lipids in the outer layer of skin, and lightens and brightens the look of skin for those with discoloration.

Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol and polypropylene glycols attract water and function as a humectant ;found in moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Propylene glycol is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products, where it also serves as a viscosity decreasing agent, solvent and fragrance ingredient. It is used in many types of cosmetic formulations including facial cleansers, moisturizers, bath soaps, shampoos and conditioners, deodorants, shaving preparations, fragrances, etc.

Liquid Paraffin

Liquid paraffin is a petroleum derivative that is also commonly referred to as “mineral oil.” There are many types of chemicals that are classified under the mineral oil label, and are used in a variety of applications, including manufacturing.

However, liquid paraffin is a term reserved for highly-refined mineral oil that is suitable for skin care products applications and even for oral ingestion. This is an important distinction, because some skin care experts who express concern about liquid paraffin may be inadvertently referring to non-medical-grade mineral oil, which has not been properly purified for use in skin products.

White Soft Paraffin

White soft paraffin is also known as white petroleum jelly. When you apply it to the skin it leaves a layer of oil on the surface of the skin that prevents water evaporating from the skin surface. It is a very greasy moisturiser. It is also water repellent and helps protect the skin from irritants.

Related Article: Uses of Dermasoft Cream.
Post in: Health